Wed. May 22nd, 2024

Eastern New Mexico University announces Spirit of Eastern Award winners

PORTALES (KSEL)- The President’s Spirit of Eastern Awards recipients has announced for this year’s Spirit of Eastern and Years of Service Ceremony.

Every year during this ceremony Eastern New Mexico University recognizes its employees chosen by their peers for exemplifying the true spirit of the University as well as the years of service recipients in increments of 5 years.

Winners are honored with a plaque, a pin and a check for $500.

This year’s winners will receive their checks as soon as possible and their pins and plaques at a future event when public health mandates have been lifted.

“We appreciate everyone who participated in nominating employees and appreciate all the hard work and dedication from both our winners and our years of service recipients. We look forward to honoring these fine individuals in person.”

2020 Spirit of Eastern Award Winners Support staff winners:

  • Melissa Broz
  • Janine Elder
  • Brenda Wiggins-Gonzales

Professional staff winners:

  • Jennifer Poyer
  • Benito Gonzales Steve Collins

2020 Years of Service Recipients 35 Years

  • Ron Obenhaus

2020 Years of Service Recipients 30 Years

  • Hermelinda Sanchez

2020 Years of Service Recipients 25 years

  • William Andersen
  • Suzanne Balch-Lindsay
  • Donald Elder
  • Carol Fletcher
  • Cheryl Pachak-Brooks
  • Shirlene Peters
  • Linda Weems

2020 Years of Service Recipients 20 Years

  • Noelle Bartl
  • Vickie Brisco
  • Betsy Chavez
  • Diana Cordova
  • Rick Counts
  • Dustin Seifert
  • Lee Quick

2020 Years of Service Recipients 15 Years

  • Blanca Banuelos
  • Richard Baysinger
  • Kenwyn Cradock
  • Porfirio Delgado
  • Sharon Duran
  • Clark Elswick
  • Carol Erwin
  • Jess Harwell
  • Justin Liles
  • Jason Paulk
  • Kayla Paulk
  • Christine Mendoza
  • Lahoma Zhonnie

2020 Years of Service Recipients 10 Years

  • DeLynn Bargas
  • Matthew Barlow
  • Doug Lee
  • Brad Mauldin
  • Lawrence Nelson
  • Moria Ortiz
  • Melissa Sena
  • Dwayne Wilkerson

2020 Years of Service Recipients 5 Years

  • Susan Bassett
  • Hiram Brinson
  • Omar Camarillo
  • Allan Crawford
  • Jenna Domeischel
  • Kristina Dunsworth
  • Brandon Flen
  • Brittany Gardner
  • Benito Gonzales
  • Gillian Gordon
  • Shawn Gore
  • Matthew Haney
  • Kathleen Iremonger
  • Crystal Jones
  • Jana LaViolette
  • Jeff Long
  • Vee Lucas
  • Michael Lucero
  • Ivana Mali
  • Jesse Martin
  • Patrick McCreary
  • Judith Piepkorn
  • Christine Phipps
  • Isaiah Quintero
  • Lynnette Roller
  • Robert Schneider
  • Kyle Sundheimer
  • Marshall Swafford
  • Carolyn Tollett
  • Beatriz Villa
  • Kristin Waldo

About Post Author